Choosing among the best laptops for video editing means balancing processor performance, memory, storage, display quality, and portability. The right model depends on whether you edit short-form content, 4K footage, or demanding professional projects.
We selected 10 laptops across several price and performance tiers, including Windows workstations, large-screen budget systems, creator-focused configurations, and Apple’s latest MacBook Air with the M5 chip.
Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026
Workstation Powerhouse
- Core i9-13950HX and 32GB DDR5 CAMM memory
- 1TB SSD with extensive professional connectivity
- Windows 11 Pro and workstation-focused durability
Best For: CPU-heavy editing and demanding professional workflows
Portable Apple Creator
- M5 chip with GPU and Neural Engine acceleration
- 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display and 16GB unified memory
- Up to 18 hours of battery life in a 2.71-pound design
Best For: Mobile creators and Apple ecosystem users
Upgradeable Value Creator
NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop
- Ryzen 7 8745HS with 32GB DDR5 memory
- Radeon 780M graphics and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Upgradeable RAM and storage with USB4 connectivity
Best For: Windows editing and multitasking with future expansion
Best Performance Pick
NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
- Ryzen 7 8745HS processor
- 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD
- Upgradeable design with Radeon 780M graphics
Best For: Video editors and demanding multitaskers
Business Value Pick
- 16GB DDR5 RAM and 512GB SSD
- FHD anti-glare display
- Windows 11 Pro and dual-4K display support
Best For: Light editing, schoolwork, and business productivity
Large-Screen Budget Pick
HP OmniBook 3 17.3-inch Laptop
- 17.3-inch FHD IPS display
- 512GB SSD for everyday storage
- FHD camera and long claimed battery life
Best For: Basic editing, home use, and streaming
Best Expandable Creator Laptop
NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
- Ryzen 7 8745HS with Radeon 780M graphics
- 16GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Upgradeable RAM, dual SSD slots, and USB4
Best For: Creators seeking an expandable editing laptop
Best Large-Screen Value Pick
HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Video Editing Laptop
- 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare IPS display
- Ryzen 5 7520U with integrated Radeon graphics
- 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, and useful connectivity
Best For: Casual editors and students wanting a roomy display
Best Storage Upgrade
HP 17.3-inch 16GB/1TB Editing Laptop
- 16GB RAM for smoother multitasking
- 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD for video project storage
- Large FHD anti-glare IPS display
Best For: Home editors needing more memory and storage
Workstation Powerhouse – Dell Precision 7680
For demanding laptops for video editing, the Dell Precision 7680 emphasizes workstation-class processing, generous memory, and professional connectivity. Its Core i9 processor, 32GB of DDR5 CAMM memory, and 1TB SSD are well suited to intensive creative workflows, although the integrated graphics should be considered when evaluating GPU-heavy editing tasks.
Best For: Professional creators, editors, engineers, and other users who prioritize CPU performance, expandability, and enterprise-oriented features.
Pros:
- Intel Core i9-13950HX processor with speeds up to 5.5GHz
- 32GB DDR5 CAMM memory and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, Ethernet, USB ports, and support for up to three external 4K displays
- Windows 11 Pro, ISV certifications, and MIL-STD-810H testing
Cons:
- Integrated Intel UHD graphics may be limiting for GPU-intensive effects and 3D work
- FHD+ resolution is practical but less detailed than higher-resolution creator displays
- The computer has been resealed for an SSD upgrade
The Precision 7680 is a strong choice when sustained processor performance, memory capacity, and professional support matter more than portability or a dedicated graphics processor.
Portable Apple Creator – MacBook Air M5
The MacBook Air with the M5 chip is a particularly portable option among laptops for video editing. Its 16GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina display, and claimed battery life of up to 18 hours make it appealing for mobile editing and everyday creative work, while the fanless Air design is best matched with workloads appropriate for a thin-and-light laptop.
Best For: Students, mobile creators, and Mac users who value portability, battery life, a high-quality display, and smooth multitasking.
Pros:
- M5 chip with a next-generation GPU, Neural Engine, and unified memory
- 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supporting 1 billion colors
- Up to 18 hours of battery life and a lightweight 2.71-pound design
- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports and support for up to two external displays
Cons:
- 16GB memory and 512GB storage may feel restrictive for large video libraries or very heavy projects
- Limited physical ports mean external storage and accessories may require planning
- macOS compatibility should be checked for specialized editing software and plugins
This MacBook Air is a compelling portable editing machine for creators who work across locations and appreciate long battery life, strong media presentation, and Apple-device integration.
Upgradeable Value Creator – NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop
The NIMO offers a practical balance for shoppers comparing laptops for video editing on Windows. Its Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 memory, Radeon 780M graphics, and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a strong starting point for 4K editing and multitasking, with room to expand memory and storage later.
Best For: Windows-based creators, students, and professionals seeking strong integrated graphics, upgradeability, and broad connectivity.
Pros:
- 45W Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with 8 cores and 16 threads
- 32GB DDR5-5600 memory and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
- Radeon 780M integrated graphics, including support for fast Premiere Pro exports according to the product notes
- Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots, USB4, HDMI 2.1, and support for up to three external monitors
Cons:
- Integrated graphics are not a substitute for a dedicated GPU in the most demanding effects or 3D workflows
- The 15.6-inch display is Full HD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel
- Battery estimates vary substantially by workload, with heavy gaming listed at about 2.5 hours
With substantial memory, upgradeable internals, and a capable integrated GPU, the NIMO is one of the more flexible choices for editors who want performance without committing to a heavier dedicated-GPU workstation.
Everyday Touchscreen Option – HP OmniBook 3 16
The HP OmniBook 3 is best viewed as an everyday laptop that can handle light editing rather than a dedicated workstation among laptops for video editing. Its 16-inch 1920 x 1200 touchscreen, 512GB SSD, and Ryzen 5 processor support basic photo and video tasks, but 8GB of onboard memory and Radeon 610M integrated graphics place clear limits on more demanding projects.
Best For: Home users, students, and casual creators who need a larger touchscreen for basic editing, streaming, and general productivity.
Pros:
- 16-inch 1920 x 1200 IPS touchscreen with anti-glare coating
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD for responsive storage and everyday applications
- Up to 14 hours and 15 minutes of claimed battery life, with fast charging to 50% in about 45 minutes
- FHD camera with HDR auto-switch and advanced AI noise reduction
Cons:
- 8GB of onboard LPDDR5 memory is modest for serious video editing
- Ryzen 5 7520U and Radeon 610M graphics are aimed at everyday workloads rather than demanding exports
- The display covers 62.5% sRGB, which may not suit color-critical production
The OmniBook 3 makes sense when touchscreen convenience, battery life, and general usability take priority. For frequent 4K editing or complex timelines, a model with more memory and stronger graphics would be a safer fit.
Best Performance Pick – NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO stands out with an 8-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its integrated Radeon 780M graphics are suited to 4K editing workflows and fast Premiere Pro exports, while the upgradeable design leaves room for future expansion.
Best For: Video editors, software professionals, and multitaskers who need strong integrated performance and generous memory.
Pros:
- Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads supports demanding editing and multitasking.
- 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB SSD provide substantial working memory and storage.
- Radeon 780M graphics, USB4, HDMI 2.1, and support for up to three external monitors add flexibility.
- Upgradeable RAM and storage, a 75Wh battery, and a 100W USB-C PD charger improve long-term practicality.
Cons:
- Integrated graphics may be less suitable than a dedicated GPU for especially demanding effects or 3D work.
- The 15.6-inch display is FHD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel.
Overall, this is the strongest performance-oriented option in the group for creators who value memory, upgradeability, and connectivity. It is a particularly capable choice for editing at 1080p and handling demanding projects within an integrated-graphics laptop.
Business Value Pick – Lenovo V15 Ryzen 5 Laptop
The Lenovo V15 is a practical budget option among laptops for video editing, offering a Ryzen 5 7520U processor, 16GB of DDR5 RAM, and a 512GB SSD. Its integrated Radeon 610M graphics are better suited to light editing and everyday media tasks than intensive production work, but the FHD display and business-focused connectivity make it versatile.
Best For: Students, office users, and occasional editors working on lighter projects.
Pros:
- 16GB DDR5 memory and a PCIe NVMe SSD support responsive everyday multitasking.
- 15.6-inch FHD anti-glare display includes TÜV Low Blue Light features.
- USB-C, HDMI, Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6, and support for two external 4K displays provide useful connectivity.
- Windows 11 Pro adds features such as BitLocker encryption and Remote Desktop.
Cons:
- Ryzen 5 7520U and Radeon 610M integrated graphics are limited for demanding video editing.
- The 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large video projects.
The V15 makes the most sense when editing is occasional rather than the primary workload. It delivers a solid work-oriented foundation, but creators handling frequent 4K projects or complex timelines should consider a faster processor and stronger graphics.
Large-Screen Budget Pick – HP OmniBook 3 17.3-inch Laptop
The HP OmniBook 3 offers a spacious 17.3-inch FHD IPS screen and a 512GB SSD, making it a comfortable choice for browsing, media, and basic editing. Its Ryzen 3 processor, 8GB of onboard RAM, and Radeon 610M graphics place it firmly in the entry-level category for laptops for video editing.
Best For: Home users who want a large display for simple edits, streaming, and general productivity.
Pros:
- Large 17.3-inch FHD IPS display provides a roomy workspace with wide viewing angles.
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD supports quick storage access and boot times.
- FHD HDR camera, AI noise reduction, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.4 support video calls and connectivity.
- HP Fast Charge and a claimed battery life of up to 14 hours and 15 minutes support mobile use.
Cons:
- 8GB onboard RAM offers less headroom for demanding editing applications.
- Ryzen 3 and Radeon 610M integrated graphics are intended for basic workloads rather than complex video production.
- The 17.3-inch size is less convenient for frequent travel.
This HP is best viewed as a general-purpose large-screen laptop that can handle simple editing tasks. Its display and communication features are appealing for home use, but serious editors will benefit from more memory and a stronger processor or GPU.
Best Expandable Creator Laptop – NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO offers a capable integrated-graphics setup with a Ryzen 7 processor, fast storage, and useful upgrade paths. It is a practical fit for editing, creative software, and everyday multitasking, though demanding effects-heavy work may benefit from an external GPU.
Best For: Creators who want expandable hardware, ample storage, and a portable 15.6-inch editing workstation.
Pros:
- Ryzen 7 8745HS and Radeon 780M graphics support creative software, 3D rendering, and 1080p streaming.
- 16GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a strong starting point for multitasking and media storage.
- RAM can be upgraded to 64GB, with dual SSD slots and USB4 for future expansion.
- FHD display, backlit keyboard, 100W USB-C charging, and a 180-degree hinge add practical flexibility.
Cons:
- Integrated Radeon graphics may be less suitable for especially demanding video effects than a dedicated GPU.
- The supplied notes do not specify display color-gamut coverage, which matters for color-critical editing.
With better upgrade potential than many entry-level systems, this NIMO is a versatile choice for editors who expect their storage and memory needs to grow.
Best Large-Screen Value Pick – HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Video Editing Laptop
This HP is one of the more accessible laptops for video editing when a large workspace matters more than high-end rendering power. Its 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare display is comfortable for timelines and multitasking, while the Ryzen 5 processor handles everyday editing and productivity tasks.
Best For: Students, business users, and casual editors who prioritize a large screen, Windows 11 Pro, and straightforward connectivity.
Pros:
- 17.3-inch 1920×1080 IPS anti-glare display offers a broad editing workspace.
- Ryzen 5 7520U reaches up to 4.3GHz and supports everyday multitasking.
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD, Wi-Fi 6, HDMI, USB-C, and a memory card slot support common workflows.
- Windows 11 Pro, a privacy-shutter camera, numeric keypad, mouse, and tablet stand add practical value.
Cons:
- 8GB RAM and integrated Radeon graphics limit headroom for complex projects and heavier effects.
- The 512GB drive may fill quickly when storing multiple video projects.
- The 17.3-inch format is less convenient for frequent travel than a smaller laptop.
This HP makes the most sense for basic to moderate editing, schoolwork, and office use. Editors working with larger projects should consider the 16GB/1TB configuration instead.
Best Storage Upgrade – HP 17.3-inch 16GB/1TB Editing Laptop
For buyers seeking laptops for video editing with more usable memory and storage, this HP configuration is the stronger choice of the two 17-inch options. Its 16GB RAM and 1TB SSD are better suited to keeping editing applications, source footage, and browser tabs available without immediately needing an upgrade.
Best For: Home editors, students, and business users who want a large FHD screen with more practical project storage.
Pros:
- 16GB RAM provides more multitasking headroom than the 8GB configuration.
- 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD offers useful space for video files and faster boot and load times.
- 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare IPS display gives editors a spacious 1920×1080 workspace.
- Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, HDMI, USB-C, memory card support, and a privacy-shutter camera improve versatility.
Cons:
- Ryzen 5 7520U and integrated Radeon graphics are better suited to lighter editing than demanding professional workloads.
- The listed display has a 60Hz refresh rate and 45% color gamut, so color-critical editors may want an external reference display.
- Its large 17.3-inch chassis is less portable for frequent commuting.
The 16GB/1TB configuration is the more balanced pick for editing among these HP models. It adds useful workflow breathing room while retaining the same large display and business-friendly features.
How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing
We compared the listed systems by examining their processors, RAM, SSD capacity, display size and resolution, graphics hardware, operating system, and likely editing workload. Stronger configurations received preference for multicamera projects, high-resolution footage, effects, and faster exports, while entry-level models were considered for lighter editing and general productivity.
Because the selection includes duplicate or closely related configurations, pay attention to the exact memory and storage specification on the retailer page before ordering. Components and availability can change.
Quick Comparison
| Best For | What to Prioritize | Recommended Type |
|---|---|---|
| Professional 4K and effects-heavy work | High-core-count CPU, 32GB RAM or more, dedicated GPU | Mobile workstation such as the Dell Precision 7680 |
| Portable editing and everyday content | Efficient modern processor, quality display, long battery life | MacBook Air with M5 |
| Budget creator workflows | 16GB–32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD | NIMO AI Creator configurations |
| Basic 1080p editing | At least 16GB RAM, SSD storage, and a suitable display | Lenovo V15 or upgraded HP models |
Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing
Processor and Graphics
Video editing benefits from a fast multicore processor, particularly during timeline playback, encoding, rendering, and effects processing. A dedicated GPU is valuable for GPU-accelerated effects and demanding 4K workflows. Integrated graphics can handle basic projects but may struggle with complex timelines.
Memory and Storage
Choose 16GB of RAM as a practical baseline for 1080p editing and 32GB for heavier 4K work, large projects, or multitasking. A 1TB SSD provides useful working space, but video files fill drives quickly, so plan for an external SSD or additional storage. Avoid relying on a 512GB drive as your only media library.
Display and Connectivity
A larger, sharp display makes timeline work more comfortable. Color accuracy matters if you deliver finished video for professional or commercial use, so check independent display testing when available. USB-C, USB-A, HDMI, fast wireless connectivity, and memory-card support can reduce the need for adapters.
Portability and Battery Life
Workstations usually provide more sustained performance but add weight and consume more power. Slim models are easier to carry and may offer better battery life, though they can have less headroom for long renders. Consider where you edit most often before prioritizing maximum specifications.
Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?
Choose the Dell Precision 7680 if sustained performance and workstation-class capability matter most. The MacBook Air with M5 is a strong fit for editors who value quiet portability and use software that runs well on macOS. NIMO’s 32GB creator models offer attractive memory and storage capacity for budget-conscious creators.
The Lenovo V15 and HP 17-inch models are better suited to basic editing, schoolwork, social clips, and general productivity than demanding professional timelines. The HP OmniBook configurations can work for light projects, but their 8GB memory and entry-level graphics make them less suitable for complex 4K editing. Whichever model you choose, verify software compatibility, upgradeability, warranty coverage, and the exact configuration before buying.







